Privacy Policy

Nobody likes the thought of their details being all over the internet, do they? Here’s my privacy policy, to let you know what details may be collected from you while browsing Claire’s Footsteps.

This information includes:

Information you voluntarily submit to the website: this includes personal details including your name and email address, which we will use to send you our smashing newsletter. Of course, this is only collected if you put it in.

Automatically-collected information: sometimes we log other details when you use our website. The internet does this automatically and it helps us generate more great content that you’ll love. This includes your IP address, operating system type, pages viewed, referrer and browser type. We might also know which links you click inside the website too. We only use this information to get excited about increasing stats and work out how to generate some great new content, tailored for you.

Cookies: we may store information using cookies. These data files sound scary, but they actually help to customize what you see. Some are session cookies – these end when you close the browser – and persistent cookies, which remain on your browser until they are deleted.

How do we use your information

We may use your information to:

  • Keep the website running smoothly
  • Send you information, like newsletters – from each you can opt out of future newsletters.
  • To respond to comments or questions

Third-party use of personal information

We may use third-party services to carry out our services. Their use of your information depends on their own privacy policies.

We use the following:

Mail Chimp: this is our newsletter provider, where we send you our updates. You can opt our of this at any time. Here’s Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for you to peruse.

Google Analytics: this website may track your IP address to give us valuable information about how many people are checking out Claire’s Footsteps on a daily basis.

Unless it is required by law, we will not sell, reveal or distribute your email addresses or other personal information without your consent. We may however, disclose personal information that you have submitted to us to third parties who obtain all or a part of our business. This could be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

We may sometimes use anonymous data. This does not identify you alone or when combined with other parties’ data. It may be provided to other parties for uses like marketing or advertising.

Cookies

We use cookies to keep visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information and to customize website content based on your browser type. Cookies might also be used by third-party services like Google Analytics.

You may stop cookies by the website using a setting on your browser. They may also be deleted at any time. However, do bear in mind that if cookies are deactivated, not all website functions may be usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies for content and advertisements. They may use cookies.

Retargeting Ads

Claire’s Footsteps may use Google, Facebook, Instagram, or other companies to market the website. They use cookies for ads too.

Newsletters

Our newsletter may be used for advertising and may contain tracking pixels. This means that we may see if and when you open an email and which links in the email you click. This means that we can create newsletters that are of even more interest to you. This is not passed to third parties.

Rights Related to your Personal Information

Opt out – you can opt out of any future emails by clicking unsubscribe in our emails. You can also notify Claire@clairesfootsteps.com and I’ll remove you right away.

Access – you may have access to the information we have about you by asking me on Claire@clairesfootsteps.com

Forget – you may wish for us to erase or forget your personal data. Do so by dropping me a line on, you guessed it, Claire@clairesfootsteps.com

Sensitive Personal Information

You will never be asked to submit sensitive personal information to the website. This includes your social security number, race or ethnic origin, political stance, religion, health or criminal background. Any information that you choose to submit to us will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

We don’t knowingly collect personally identifiable information from under 16s. If you believe the website has information of a child under 16, please contact Claire@clairesfootsteps.com and we will do our best to remove it ASAP.

Affiliate Marketing

We may engage in affiliate marketing. If you use an affiliate link, a cookie will be put on your browser to track for any sales – and if you make a purchase, we will get a commission.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Clairesfootsteps.com is part of the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, a program to enable sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com . As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Clairesfootsteps.com is also a participant with booking.com affiliate program, Hotels Combined affiliate program and the Commission Junction affiliate program.

Disclaimer

We have made every effort to give you accurate information, but we make no guarantees of the results that you will see from the information on the website.

Contact

If you need any further information, drop me an email at Claire@clairesfootsteps.com

Privacy Policy last updated 08/08/2018